Online Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of the website.

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We value your trust and have designed this Privacy Statement to help you understand how we collect, protect, and use your personal information. We hope that the below statement provides you with a sufficient information about how we will use and protect your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices in this Privacy Statement, please do not use the Website.

This Statement (“Statement”) has been developed to ensure our users feel confident about the privacy and security of personal data and to meet our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Data Protection Law”). Under Data Protection Law, personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or is capable of doing so (“Personal Data”).

For the purposes of Data Protection Law, we are the data controller of your Personal Data. You will find our contact details in the “Contact us” section below.

How We Use and Protect Personal Information

We value your trust and we want you to understand what information we collect, how we protect it, and how we use it. We treat personal information - non-public information that identifies you -- with respect and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Personal Data is essential to meeting our goal to provide you with our products and services.

This Privacy Statement is designed to provide information regarding how we collect, use and disclose personal information we gather when you visit this website on the World Wide Web. This Privacy Statement is applicable to all customers when they interact with our Website.

Our Privacy Statement

This is our Privacy Statement:

Please read on for details about our practices for handling and securing your personal information. This Privacy Statement includes examples of the types of information we may collect and the kinds of companies and other entities with whom we may share information.

Types of Personal Data Collected and how we may use the Data

Online information and collection.

You can visit us on the World Wide Web without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your e-mail address. Even if you do not explicitly provide us with information, we may collect certain Personal Data when you interact on the Website or our servers may keep an activity log that tracks visitors to the Website. The information in the activity log may be anonymous and therefore may not identify you individually, however such information, in conjunction with other information that we hold, may also be capable of identifying you and so may constitute Personal Data. The information our server collects may include among other data:

We may select outside companies who provide services on our behalf and use this information to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to our Website, in general. We may also use this data to monitor site performance and to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

We may aggregate anonymised statistics that we gather about our, traffic patterns and services, and provide these statistics to third parties.

If you contact us via the Website, or in any other way, we may retain the correspondence and the information it contains, such as:

We may use this information to respond to your enquiry.

When you contact us, we may request your affirmative, positive consent to use your contact information for marketing or other business purposes. In the event you do not consent to the use of your contact information for marketing or other business purposes, your data will not be used for those purposes. If you provide your consent but subsequently do not wish to receive notifications about related opportunities, or otherwise want to restrict the use of information you provide to us, please follow the instructions on any marketing correspondence or send us an e-mail at the address listed below. With your consent, we may use this information to process any requests made by you, respond to your inquiry, and communicate with you when necessary to provide customer service. We may also use information you provide to communicate with you about your interest in our company, to help us improve, operate and enhance your experience on the Website, notify you about important functionality changes to the Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable, to tailor advertisements, content, and other aspects of your experience on and in connection with the Website, for other administrative purposes, to prevent or detect abuses of our terms of use, and to enable third-parties to carry out technical or other functions on our behalf as well as any other purpose that we may disclose to you at the point at which we request your Personal Data.

How we gather Personal Data

We may gather data from your direct use of the Website.

Links to other websites

We are not responsible for the information collection practices of other websites when you link to them from our Website. We cannot guarantee how those parties use cookies or whether they place on your computer cookies that may identify you personally. We have no control over the information that other websites or social media websites or plugins collect, store, or use. You should carefully review the privacy statements of each website you visit to understand how they collect, use, and disclose information.

Email communications

Occasionally and upon receipt of your consent, we may send you e-mail communications with information that may be useful to you, including information about our products and services, opportunities or about offerings from other affiliated companies or third parties. You will be given the option of not receiving any such e-mail messages at your choice.

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your Personal Data in order to ensure the necessary performance of your contract with us pursuant to the terms of use of the Website.

In certain circumstances, we may also process your Personal Data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to operate and administer the Website, inform you of changes to our services, to provide you with information about other services we offer if you visit our site, or in order to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

We may also rely upon your consent as a relevant legal basis for processing your Personal Data.

In the event you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Data in this manner, please email dataprotectionofficer@cnpsantander.com. You will also be provided with the opportunity to opt out every time we communicate with you. You may also ask us to erase Personal Data which we hold on you by following the steps set out below.

Information We May Disclose and To Whom We May Disclose It To

We may disclose the information we collect to other organisations as noted below. The other organisations to whom we disclose information are obligated to use such information only for the purposes stated. Disclosures may be made as follows:

Disclosures to Service Providers

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including:

In all cases, we will require service providers to whom we provide Personal Data to comply with our privacy requirements and to use your information solely for the purposes for which we have retained them. They are also required to maintain the security of your Personal Data. Disclosure of personal information to these service providers is done to help us better serve you.

Other Disclosures Permitted By Law

We may provide information, when obliged to do so under Data Protection Law and in response to properly made requests, for example, for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide information for the purpose of safeguarding national security. In the case of any such disclosure, we will do so only in accordance with applicable laws.

We may also provide information when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, and may transfer data to legal counsel where same is necessary for the defense of legal claims.

Our Website is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and Irish law.

Some websites transfer data outside of the EEA for a number of purposes (for example, for storage purposes). We do not transfer any Personal Data outside of the EEA for any purpose.

If this changes at any point in the future, this Privacy Statement will be updated to take account of this change. Note that in this event, any transfer of Personal Data outside of the EEA shall be made through transfer mechanisms approved or allowed for under Data Protection Law and we shall take all necessary steps to ensure that there is adequate protection, as required by Data Protection Law.

No Disclosures for Other Purposes

We will not share your Personal Data with any outside company for any purpose other than those described above. For example, we will not sell personal information to outside companies that may wish to market their products and services to you. While, upon your prior consent, we may offer products or services to you on behalf of such outside companies, we will not give your personal information to them.

Security of Collected Information

We maintain strict physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards in accordance with applicable standards to protect your personal data from unauthorised or inappropriate access. We restrict access to personal data to employees and service providers who need to know the information for legitimate business purposes to assist in responding to your inquiry or request. Employees who violate our Privacy Statement are subject to disciplinary action.

How long do we keep Personal Data?

The period for which we retain information varies according to the use of that information. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period of time. Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, we will retain information no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed (as described above).

How you can exercise your rights in respect of Personal Data

We shall vindicate all your rights under Data Protection Law. These rights are as follows:

Vindication of your rights shall not affect any rights which we may have under Data Protection Law.

Access to Collected Information

You may exercise you rights and review, delete, cancel or update the information that you provide to us through this Web site by contacting us at dataprotectionofficer@cnpsantander.com. We will confirm your request within 21 days of receipt, and process your request within 30 days of receipt.

Data Protection Officer

Please note that CNP Santander Insurance Europe DAC and CNP Santander Insurance Life DAC have appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted using the below contact details

By post:

Data Protection Officer
CNP Santander Insurance Europe DAC
CNP Santander Insurance Life DAC
Three Park Place,
Hatch Street Upper,
Dublin 2 D02 FX65
Ireland

or By email at the following email address: dataprotectionofficer@cnpsantander.com

Complaints

If you would like to complain or express your dissatisfaction about any part of this Privacy Statement and the way your personal information is processed as part of your access and usage of this website please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@cnpsantander.com.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@cnpsantander.com.

We welcome your questions and suggestions about our Privacy Statement,

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Please check this privacy statement periodically to inform yourself of any changes. Although we reserve the right to modify or supplement this privacy statement, we will provide notice to you on this Website of any major changes for at least 30 days following the change.

"Opting In" - Consumer Selections Regarding Information Sharing

This Privacy Statement will not apply to your relationships with companies that are not part of CNP Santander Insurance Group. Those companies’ privacy policies will govern how they collect, use and disclose personal information that you allow them to access.

This Privacy Statement applies only to the collection of your personal information gathered during your interaction with this Website.